|    Screen Reader Access  |   A+ A A- |       |  

Avhan Programme Schedule

AVHAN Programme Schedule (10 Days)

Location for all programmes and activities of training except Waterbased activities

  • Churchgate Campus - Girls
  • Juhu Campus - Boys
  • New Zealand Campus - Boys

Location for all programmes and activities of training of Waterbased activities

  • Chotta Kashmir, Boating Club, Goregaon

Day-wise Schedule

May 25 to June 3, 2015

Date & Day Time Programme Code
Day 1
25 May 2015
Monday
6.00 to 11.00 AM Registration & Accommodation  
9.00 to 10.00 AM Breakfast  
12.00 to 1.00 PM Lunch  
4.00 to 5.00 PM Inauguration Programme
(Birla Matoshree Sabhagriha, Churchgate)
 
7.30 to 8.30 PM Dinner  
Day 2
26 May 2015
Tuesday
6.00 to 7.00 AM Physical Training  
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
9.00 to 9.40 PM Introduction of Course Misc 11
9.45 to 10.25 AM Introduction of NDRF/DM DM 1
10.30 to 11.10 AM Ems and MFR MFR 1
11.15 to 11.55 AM Infection Disease MFR 2
12.00 to 12.45 PM Video Film on Tsunami DM 2
1.00 to 2.00 PM Lunch  
3.00 to 3.40 PM Types of Knot and its Usage D/P
3.45 to 4.25 PM Types of Lashing and its Usage D/P
4.30 to 5.10 PM Introduction to Floods, Do’s and Don’ts FWR 1
5.30 to 6.30 PM Open Forum and Ice Breaking  
7.30 to 8.30 PM Dinner  
10.00 PM Lights Off  
Day 3
27 May 2015
Wednesday
6.00 to 7.00 AM Physical Training Misc 12
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
9.00 to 1.00 PM Water Management Training Programme - I
Churchgate Campus - Group I
 
9.00 to 1.00 PM Theory & Practical Session  
1.00 to 2.00 PM Lunch  
3.00 to 6.15 PM Theory & Practical Sessions  
6.30 to 7.30 PM Cultural Programme  
8.00 to 9.00 PM Dinner  
10.00 PM Lights Off  
Day 4
28 May 2015
Thursday
6.00 to 7.00 AM Physical Training Misc 13
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
9.00 to 1.00 PM Water Management Training - II
Churchgate Campus - Group-II
 
9.00 to 9.40 PM Anotomical References MFR 3
9.45 to 10.25 AM Patients Assessment MFR 4
10.30 to 11.10 AM Practice of making Knots HR 3
11.15 to 12.45 AM Practice of making Lashing HR 4
1.00 to 2.00 PM Lunch  
3.00 to 3.40 PM Video Film on Disaster DM4
3.45 to 5.10 PM Water Environment and Rescue Techniques FWR 7,8
5.30 to 6.30 PM Film on Disaster Management by Nede  
7.30 to 8.30 PM Dinner  
10.00 PM Lights Off  
Day 5
29 May 2015
Friday
6.00 to 7.00 AM Physical Training Misc 14
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
9.00 to 1.00 PM Water Management Programme
Juhu Campus - Group-1
 
9.00 to 9.40 AM Patients Assessment MFR 5
9.45 to 12.45 PM BLS and CPR MFR 6, 7, 8, 9
1.00 to 2.00 PM Lunch  
3.00 to 4.25 PM Oxygen Therapy MFR 10, 11
4.30 to 5.10 PM Practice of Lashing and Knot HR 9
5.30 to 6.30 PM Preparation and Presentation of Awareness Programmes on Dm by Students  
7.30 to 8.30 PM Dinner  
10.00 PM Lights Off  
Day 6
30 May 2015
Saturday
6.00 to 7.00 AM Physical Training Misc 15
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
9.00 to 9.40 AM Introduction to CSSR CSSR 1
9.45 to 10.25 AM Types of Collapse Structure CSSR 2
10.30 to 11.10 AM Method of Search and Rescue CSSR 3
11.15 to 12.45 PM Soft Tissues Injuries MFR 12, 13
1.00 to 2.00 PM Lunch  
3.00 to 3.40 PM Report Writing MFR 14
3.45 to 5.10 PM Auxiliary Fire Fighting FF – 1, 2
5.30 to 6.15 PM Film on Mock Drill by Nede  
6.30 to 7.30 PM Cultural Programme  
8.00 to 9.00 PM Dinner  
10.00 PM Lights Off  
Day 7
31 May 2015
Sunday
6.00 to 7.00 AM Physical Training Misc 16
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
9.00 to 9.40 AM Muscle Skeletal Injuries MFR 15
9.45 to 11.10 AM Hemorrhage MFR 16,17
11.15 to 12.45 PM Spinal and Skull Injuries MFR 18, 19
1.00 to 2.00 PM Lunch  
3.00 to 4.25 PM CBRN Overview CBRN 1, 2
4.30 to 5.10 PM Introduction with CBRN Equipment  
5.30 to 6.30 PM Film on First Aid, Practice of Mock Drill (First Response)  
7.30 to 8.30 PM Dinner  
10.00 PM Lights Off  
Day 8
1 June 2015
Monday
6.00 to 7.00 AM Physical Training Misc 16
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
9.00 to 1.00 PM Water Management Training Juhu Campus - Group-II  
9.00 to 9.40 AM Introduction of Snakes MFR 20
9.45 to 10.25 AM First Aid for Snake Bite MFR 21
10.30 to 12.45 PM Lifting and Moving Patients MFR 22, 23, 24
1.00 to 2.00 PM Lunch  
3.00 to 3.40 PM Poisoning MFR 25
3.45 to 4.25 PM Burn MFR 26
4.30 to 5.10 PM Introduction of CSSR Equipment CSSR 4
5.30 to 6.15 PM Mock Drill  
6.30 to 7.30 PM Cultural Programme  
8.00 to 9.00 PM Dinner  
10.00 PM Lights Off  
Day 9
2 June 2015
Tuesday
6.00 to 7.00 AM Physical Training Misc 17
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
9.00 to 1.00 PM Water Management Training New Zealand Hostel Group  
9.00 to 9.40 AM Medical Emergency Part 1 MFR 27
9.45 to 10.25 AM Medical Emergency Part 2 and 3 MFR 28
10.30 to 11.10 AM Relief Camp Establishment MFR 29
11.15 to 12.45 PM Course Review Misc 19,20
1.00 to 2.00 PM Lunch  
4.00 to 6.00 PM Rally for all participants  
7.30 to 8.30 PM Dinner  
10.00 PM Lights Off  
Day 10
03 June 2015
Wednesday
7.00 to 8.00 AM Breakfast  
11.00 to 1.00 PM Valedictory Programme
(Birla Matoshree Sabhagriha, Churchgate)
 
1.00 to 3.00 PM Lunch (SNDTWU Churchgate Campus)  
  Departure