Administration     Former Chancellors of the University
 
 

Former Chancellors of the University
Former Hon’ble Chancellors
Dr. Sir Ramkrishna Gopal Bhandarkar 1916
Sir Mahadeo Bhaskar Chaubal 1920
Sir Chunilal V Mehta 1926
Sir Sitaram S Patkar 1932
Sir H V Divetia 1946
Diwan Bahadur K M Jhaveri 1948
 
Former Chancellors after Statutory Recognitionin 1951
From 1951, Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra is the Chancellor of the University
Shri Raja Maharaj Singh 1951- 30.05.1952
Sir Girija Shankar Bajpai 30.05.1952- 05.12.1954
Dr. Hare Krishna Mahtab 14.03.1955- 14.10.1956
Shri Sri Prakasa 10.12.1956- 16.04.1962
Dr. P. Subbarayan 17.04.1962- 06.10.1962
Shrimati Vijayalakshmi Pandit 28.11.1962- 18.10.1964
Dr. P. V. Cherian 14.11.1964- 08.11.1969
Shri Ali Yavar Jung 26.02.1970- 11.12.1976
Shri Sadiq Ali 30.04.1977- 30.11.1980
Air Chief Marshal O. P. Mehra 03.11.1980- 05.03.1982
Air Chief Marshal Idris Hasan Latif, PVSM 06.03.1982- 16.04.1985
Shri Kona Prabhakara Rao 31.05.1985- 02.04.1986
Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma 03.04.1986- 02.09.1987
Shri Brahmananda Reddy 12.02.1988- 18.01.1990
Shri C. Subramaniam 05.02.1990- 09.01.1993
Dr. P. C. Alexander 12.01.1993- 13.07.2002
Shri Mohammed Fazal 10.10.2002- 05.12.2004
Shri S. M. Krishna 06.12.2004- 08.03.2008
Shri S. C. Jamir 19.07.2008- 21.01.2010
Shri K. Sankaranarayanan 22.01.2010- 24.08.2014
Shi. Ch. Vidyasagar Rao 30.8.2014-